Indian Railways Announces 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancies

Get Job Notifications

RRB ALP 2024 Notification Out, Apply before 19th Feb for 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot positions.

Indian Railways has officially announced the RRB ALP Exam 2024, aiming to fill 5696 vacancies for the position of Assistant Loco Pilots. This recruitment drive, conducted by the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), is set to be a golden opportunity for individuals aged between 18 and 33 possessing Matriculation/SSLC, ITI, or Diploma qualifications.

Vacancy Details

RRB NameZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECoR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
Total249980448213515605696572
Recruitment of ALP Tentative Timelines
Recruitment of ALP Tentative Timelines

Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification: Matriculation/SSLC, ITI, Course Completed Act Apprenticeship, 3 years Diploma, or Degree in relevant engineering disciplines.

Age Limit: Minimum 18 years to a maximum of 33 years as of 01/07/2024. (Upper age relaxation details available for specific categories).

Physical and Medical Standards: Stringent standards, including A1 medical fitness and specific vision requirements.

Application Fee

Rs. 250/- for SC/ST/Ex-Serviceman/PWDs/Female/Transgender/Minorities/Economically backward class (Refundable after First Stage CBT), Rs. 500/- for others.

Selection Process

Comprehensive process involving First Stage CBT (CBT-1), Second Stage CBT (CBT-2), Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT), Document Verification (DV), and Medical Examination (ME).

Salary

Successful candidates in the RRB ALP Exam 2024 can expect a competitive salary ranging from Rs. 19,900 to Rs. 63,200 at Level-2 of the pay scale.

Related Posts

Important Dates

Apply online before last date.

Registration Start20/01/2024
Last Date Apply19/02/2024

How to Apply

  1. Visit https://www.rrbcdg.gov.in/other-rrb.php.
  2. Choose your preferred RRB region.
  3. Access the ALP 2024 notification.
  4. Register with personal details.
  5. Log in with provided credentials.
  6. Complete the application form.
  7. Pay the applicable fee.
  8. Download the application copy to conclude the process.

For more details, please refer to the official notification.

This RRB ALP 2024 examination, slated to be conducted by various Railway Recruitment Boards across regions, represents a significant opportunity for aspiring candidates. Don’t miss your chance to be part of the Indian Railways family!

Top Searching Jobs 2024

Leave a Comment